CMEA State Award Winners

Honoring Excellence In General Classroom Music Education

Janet Thorgrimson, 2019
Richard Lawton, 2018
Katrina Haeger, 2017
Jeanette McGrath, 2015
Cindy Teresi, 2014
Sue Metz, 2013
Sharon Evans, 2012
Kara Ireland D’Ambrosio, 2011
George Dozet, 2010
Paula Van Houten, 2009
Dianne Park, 2008
Jean Strickland, 2007
Margy Schroeder, 2006
Kristal Basua, 2005
Janice Hewitt, 2004
Jacolyn Feeser, 2003
Victoria Schmidt, 2002
Diane Della Jordan, 2001
Florence Baum-Kabot, 2000

Honoring An Organization/Individual For Outstanding Leadership In Music Education

Marcia Stearns, 2019
Ken Lange, 2018
Ashli Rulien, 2017
Disney Performing Arts, 2016
Bertrand’s Music, 2015
Jaclyn Shea, 2013
Nick Rail Music, 2010
DeMoulin Brothers Company, 2009
Ed Sueta, 2008
Macmillan McGraw-Hill, 2007
Best Music, Glenn Roberts, 2006
Music Agency, Inc., Kathy LeBlanc, 2006
Barkman Fundraising, Sam Barkman, 2005
Jupiter Band Instruments, Keith Gard, 2005
Wenger Corporation, Debra Walker, 2004
GIA, Alec Harris, 2004
Scott Foresman-Silver Burdett, Jean Strickland, 2003
Mirmont Uniforms, Edie Easterby, 2003
Alfred Publishing Company, James Berg, 2002
Yamaha, Mike Bates, 2002
J.W. Pepper Music, Dave Buckeyne, 2001
Peery Products, Don Hoffman & Faith Hoffman, 2001
Marshall Music, Bob Jones & Stephanie Saldago, 2000
Peripole-Bergerault: Sylvia Perry & Andrew Perry, 2000

Honoring Exellence In Elementary Instrumental and Choral Music Instruction

Diego Zarate-White, 2019
Debbie Burton, 2018
Jack Erb, 2017
Linda Mouradian, 2016
Rob Bentley, 2015
Patricia O’Herron, 2014
Nick Olmos, 2013
Steven Ravaglioli, 2012
Kim Lundgren Pigorsch, 2011
Karen Lawrence, 2010
Paulette Miller, 2009
Nancy Raaum, 2008
Jo Anita Washburn, 2007
Mark Morello, 2006
Linda Mouradian, 2005
Sue Stanger, 2004
Michael Hannickel, 2003
Cleo Ernst, 2002

Honoring Exellence In Middle School Instrumental and Choral Music Instruction

Jose L. Vargas II, 2019
Eric Kooi, 2018
Zack Pitt-Smith, 2017
Pauline Crooks, 2016

Honoring Musical Excellence In Elementary Classroom Education. Honoring an Elementary Classroom Teacher Who Uses Music As An Integral Part of the Curriculum

Kathy Gayer, 2018
Mary Shaw, 2012
Connie Jackson, 2011
Refugio Rodriguez, 2010
Wayne Sutton, 2009
Jeannette Kopp, 2008
John Massey, 2007
Marla Forrest, 2006
Garner Saguil, 2005
Adonna Moreland, 2004
Margaret McMillan, 2003
Lincoln Olbrycht, 2002
Julie Dahl, 2001
Kristi L. Blatner, 2000

Honoring Excellence In Orchestra Education and Performance

John Biller, 2019
Danielle Bruce, 2018
Gregory Conway, 2017
Scott Krijnen, 2016
Kate Francis, 2015
Sandra Lewis, 2014
Angelo Moreno, 2013
Donna Harrison, 2012
Albert Jeung, 2011
John Felder, 2010
Stan Holcombe, 2009
Janet Grizzell, 2008
Michael Boitz, 2007
Loretta J W McNulty, 2006
Thomas J. Tatton, 2005
Joni Swenson, 2004
Jaqueline Anita Crump-Pace, 2003
Nina Vigil, 2002
Warren Torns, 2001
Heidi Franklin, 2000

Honoring Excellence in Music Education At The College/University Level 

Dr. Alexander Koops, 2019
Dr. Wendell Hanna, 2018
Dr. Eric Hammer, 2017
Dr. Gary P. Gilroy, 2016
Dr. Thomas Loewenheim, 2015
Dr. Andy Collinsworth, 2014
Donald Kendrick, 2013
Janine Riveire, 2012
Iris Levine, 2011
Dr. Lawrence Stoffel, 2010
Frank Heuser, 2009
Dr. Diana Hollinger, 2008
David Eshelman, 2007
Dr. Edward Harris, 2006
Deborah Mitchell, 2005
Mary Schliff, 2004
Ruth Brittin, 2003
John Swain, 2002
Harley Muilenberg, 2001
Nan McDonald, 2000

Honoring an elected representative at the state or national level who has been a positive force in leadership for music education

Member California State Assembly, Patrick O’Donnell, 2017
Member California State Senate, Loni Hancock, 2016
Member California State Senate, Jean Fuller, 2015
Kevin Beiser, San Diego Unified School Board, 2014
Darrell Steinberg, California State Senate, 2012
Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom, 2011
Katherine Nakamura, 2010
None in 2009
Governor Arnold Schwartzenegger, 2008
Member US House of Representatives, Susan Davis, 2007
Member California State Senate, Christine Kehoe, 2006
Mayor, City of San Ramon, CA, H. Abram Wilson, 2005
Jack Scott, 2004
Nancy Pelosi, 2003
Barbara Boxer, 2002
Delaine Eastin, 2001
Kevin Murray, 2001
Sheila James Kuehl, 2000
Susan Davis, 2000

Honoring Excellence, Innovation, And Growth Promoting Music Teacher Education at the High School/Middle School Level 

California State University Northridge, 2019
California State University Northridge, 2018
California State University Northridge, 2015
California Baptist University, 2009
San Jose State University, 2008
San Francisco State University, 2007
California State University Long Beach, 2006
Azusa Pacific University, 2005
California State University Sacramento, 2004
California State University Northridge, 2003
California State University Hayward, 2002
California State University Chico, 2001
California State University Northridge, 2000

Honoring Excellence In Jazz Education And Performance

Greg Brown, 2019
Mike Dana, 2018
Patrick Langham, 2017
Les Nunes, 2016
Gary Pratt, 2015
Robert Avzaradel, 2014
Paul Lucckesi, 2013
Frederick Lee, 2012
Aaron Lington, 2011
Frank Sumares, 2010
Jill DeWeese, 2009
Lisa Butts, 2008
Robert Klevan, 2007
Robert Babko, 2006
Charles Richard, 2005
Michael Galisatus, 2004
Paul Shaghoian, 2003
Curtis Gaesser, 2002
Jill Geist, 2001
Peggy Vax, 2000

Honoring Continued Influence In Developing Teachers

Michael Phenicie, 2018
Bill Adam, 2017
Mark Bidelman, 2016
Roy Anthony, 2015
Dan Neece, 2014
Ron Jones, 2013
Robert Gilberti, 2012
Lawrence Sutherland, 2011
Tom Candlish, 2010
Gail McKinney, 2009
F. John Pylman, 2008
John Austin, 2007
Ray A. Craig, 2006
Jon Christian, 2005
Nicholas Angiulo, 2004
Carl W. Schafer, 2003
Orrin Cross III, 2002
Jerry Kirkpatrick, 2001
Lois Vidt, 2001
Henry Use, 2000

Honoring Excellence In Choral Education And Performance

John M. Sorber, 2019
Gail Bowers, 2018
Lou De La Rosa, 2017
Anne-Marie Katemopoulos, 2016
Dr. Patrick Walders, 2015
Michael Hayden, 2014
Bruce Rogers, 2013
Kenneth Tuttle, 2012
Susan Delgardo, 2011
Merryl Nelson, 2010
Beverly Taylor, 2009
Bruce Koliha, 2008
Deborah Divine, 2007
Anna Hamre, 2006
Mark Lanford, 2005
Mary Purdy, 2004
Polly Vasche, 2003
Nancy Gray, 2002
Vance D. Wolverton, 2001
Ken Putnam, 2000
Jenepher Lapp
Shirley Nute
Don Bagget
Charlene Archibeque
Perla Warren
Virginia Covert Colla
Linda Anderson

Honoring Excellence in Instrumental Education And Performance

Leonard Ingrande, 2019
Kirk Clague, 2018
Jeri Webb, 2017
Jeanne Christensen, 2016
Jonathan Grantham, 2015
James Kusserow, 2014
James Mazzaferro, 2013
Michael Boitz, 2012
Andy Collinsworth, 2011
John Burn, 2010
Julie West, 2009
Susan Hamre, 2008
Anthony Mazzaferro, 2007
Dan Neece, 2006
Robert Athayde, 2005
Norman Dea, 2004
Edward C. Harris, 2003
Mike Corrigan, 2002
Geoff Igarashi, 2001
Russell Campbell, 2000

Honoring Excellence in Connecting Student Talent While Honoring Culture and Ethnic Heritage – This award seeks to identify Music Education that deliberately and passionately incorporates the cultural fabric that students represent in their pursuit of educational excellence.  It seeks to recognize professionals and programs that integrate the personal and historical cultural perspectives of their students and community through music.  It further seeks to recognize programs that use methods that connect student talent while honoring culture and ethnic heritage.

Dr. Diana Hollinger, 2019
Jeff Nevin, 2018
Eloy Adame, 2017
Dr. John Calloway, 2015
Anne Fennell, 2013
The Quincy Jones Elementary School, 2012
Karen Calhoun, 2011
John Flood, 2010
None in 2009
Jeff Nevin, 2008
Ricardo Paderes, 2007
Ron Kean, 2006
Mark Fogelquist, 2005
Richard Rodriguez, 2004
Marianne Locke, 2003
Diane Park, 2002
Keith Ballard, 2001

Honoring A Non-Music Educator Who, As A School Administrator, Has Contributed Powerfully To The Support Of Music Education

Peggy Lewis, 2019
Marilyn Strongin, 2019
Dr. Carol Gist, 2018
Shannon Hargrave, 2018
Lauren Shelton, 2018
Dr. Marcheta Williams, 2017
Cindy Marten, 2017
Ted Alejandre, 2017
Craig Faniani, 2016
Allan Kristensen, 2016
Marvin Biasotti, 2015
Brad Van Patten, 2014
Don Wilson, 2014
Dr. Garry Eagles, 2014
Eva Mayoral, 2013
Laurel Ashlock, 2012
John Maloney, 2011
Michael Darling, 2010
Rodney Goldenberg, 2009
Dr. James Parsons, 2008
Ginger Shattuck, 2007
Jean Fuller – Bakersfield, 2006
Joost DeMoes – Bakersfield, 2005
Michael Stuart – Redding, 2004
Dick Lewer – Los Altos, 2003
Oreen Gernreich – San Jose, 2002
William Parr – Redding, 2001
Jaime Henderson – Rosedale, 2000
Elosie Reyes Preiss – Turlock, 1999
Douglas J. Miller – Panama-Buena Vista, 1998
Phillip Spears – Rocklin, 1997
Joe Simas – Hanford, 1996
John Rogalsky – Reedley, 1994

Honoring Extraordinary Accomplishments in Music Education

Russ Sperling, 2018
Allen Petrinka, 2018
Trish Adams, 2018
Lynne Faulks, 2017
Phil Vallejo, 2017
Randi Carp, 2017
Brad North, 2016
Bill Wilkinson, 2016
Bernard C. Barmann, 2015
Dr. Jonathan Talberg, 2015
Norm Dea, 2014
Anna Hamre, 2013
Kristine Alexander, 2013
Michael Stone, 2012
John Burn, 2012
Brandon Price, 2011
Michael Caldwell, 2010
None in 2009
Arthur Dougherty, 2008
Reona & Jerry Kirkpatrick, 2007
James and Kem Martinez, 2006
John and Ida Larrieu, 2006
Gayane & Frank Korkmazian, Jr., 2005
Barbara Cory, 2004
Henry Use, 2003
Aubrey Penman, 2002
Bill & Jeri Burke, 2001
Carolynn Lindeman, 2000

Honoring Lifetime Achievement In Music Education

Judi Scharnberg, 2019
Jeri Webb, 2019
Dr. Lawrence Stoffel, 2018
Dean Hickman, 2018
Dr. Edward Harris, 2017
Michael Corrigan, 2017
James Mazzaferro, 2017
Dr. Robert Halseth, 2016
Rosemarie Krovoza, 2016
Rick Meyer, 2016
Dale Anderson, 2015
Ann Marie Haney, 2015
Dr. Thomas Lee, 2015
Jon Christian, 2014
Orrin Cross, 2013
Gayane Korkmazian, 2012
Gerald E. Anderson, 2012
David Whitwell, 2011
Nicholas Angiulo, 2010
Vincent Gomez, 2010
Kem F. Martinez, 2009
Carl W. Schafer, 2009
Robert W. Lutt, 2009
Duane Weston, 2008
John Larrieu, 2007
Mary Val Marsh, 2007
Barbara Cory, 2007
Bill Ingram, 2007
Carolynn Lindeman, 2006
Joe Foster, 2006
Paul Shaghoian, 2006
Frances Benedict , 2005
L. Leroy Roach, 2005
Silvester McElroy , 2005
Jerry Kirkpatrick , 2005
Robert Greenwood, 2004
Arthur Huff, 2004
Lyle Stubson, 2004
Lois Vidt, 2004
John Farr, 2003
Thomas Eagan, 2003
Larry Johnson, 2002
Mary Louise Reilly, 2002
William Hill, 2001
Helynn Manning, 2001
Wesley “Colonel” Moore,2001
Vivian Hoffstetter, 2000
F. John Pylman, 2000
Lawrence Sutherland, 1999
Chuck Schroeder, 1998
Dean Semple, 1997
Burl Walter Jr., 1996
Jerry Moore, 1994
Mike Pappone, 1992
David Goedecke, 1991
Marlowe Earle, 1987
Arthur Dougherty, 1985
William Burke, 1983
Aubrey Penman, 1981
Steve Connolly, 1979
Howard Swan, 1977
Russell Howland, 1975

Honoring a Lifetime of Extraordinary Service and Commitment to Music Education in California

John Larrieu, 2014

Outstanding Music Educator

from representative sections

Mary DeAndreis, 2019
Holly MacDonell, 2018
Dr. Sarah McClimon, 2017
Laura Arrington, 2016
Janet Beckstead, 2015
Katri Pitts, 2014
Dan Sedgwick, 2013
Amy Ross, 2012
Paul Cummings, 2011
Fred Tempas, 2010
Carol Jacobson, 2009
Jonathan Souza, 2008
Dana Christen, 2007
Ronite Gluck, 2006
David Demant, 2005
Kenneth Ayoob, 2004
Bruce McCay, 2003
Lindy Rust, 2002
Gregg L. Sisk, 2001
Judith Scharnberg, 2000

Dean Nordby, 2019
Ted Dykstra, 2018
Gavin Spencer, 2017
Deb Wiseman, 2016
Michael Phenicie, 2015
Randy Humphreys, 2014
Karen Clark, 2013
Marsha Roby, 2012
David Green, 2011
Ronald Wolcott, 2010
Karol Forrest, 2009
Deborah Reinhardt, 2008
Nick Biondo, 2007
Thomas Aiken, 2006
Sal D’acquisto, 2005
Cydney Dixon, 2004
Brian McKee, 2003
Deborah Divine, 2002
Dan Neece, 2001
Helen Stephenson, 2000

Brad North, 2019
Curtis Gaesser, 2018
James Mazzaferro, 2017
Kimberly Cole, 2016
Dr. Robert Halseth, 2015
Don Wersky, 2014
Glen Cain, 2013
Carol Kouklis, 2012
Mark Tulga, 2011
Cindy Teresi, 2010
Robin Wilmer, 2009
Donald Kendrick, 2008
Margy Moon, 2007
Kendall Yee, 2006
Kevin Glaser, 2005
Roy Fulmer, 2004
William Zinn, 2003
Brad North, 2002
David G. Yamamoto, 2001
Lois Carah, 2000

Diane Klaczyinski, 2019
Greg Conway, 2018
Troy Davis, 2017
Nancy Moser, 2016
Steven Hendee, 2015
Diana Hollinger, 2014
Michael Boitz, 2013
Cheryl Yee Glass, 2012
Thomas Tatton, 2011
Edward Harris, 2010
Jack Martens, 2009
John Maltester, 2008
Robert Athayde, 2007
Timothy Smith, 2006
Norman Dea, 2005
Lucerne Mottaz, 2004
Donald Scott, 2003
Michele Winter, 2002
Kem F. Martinez, 2001
Victoria Schmidt, 2000

Jon Nordgren, 2019
John Anderson, 2018
Susan Silveira, 2017
Brian Handley, 2016
Chris West, 2015
Colleen Wall, 2014
Christy Latham, 2013
Murray Walker, 2012
Cathy Findley, 2011
Drew Lewis, 2010
David Hoffman, 2010
Barbara Priest, 2009
Joe Johnson, 2008
Glenda Bernhardt, 2007
Dale Harrison, 2006
Willow Manspeaker, 2005
Theresa Hruby, 2004
Mark Bidelman, 2003
Gary Stotz, 2002
Gloria A. Souza, 2001
Debbie Cirimele, 2000

Jeff Detlefsen, 2019
Amanda Isaac, 2018
Craig Mashler, 2017
James Kusserow, 2016
Gary Scudder, 2015
Ed Hull, 2014
Regina Pryor, 2013
Walter Crider, 2012
Dennis Herbst, 2011
Louis Yuen, 2010
John Biller, 2009
Douglas Kelley, 2008
Bill Ingram, 2007
Allan Kristensen, 2006
Lisa Butts, 2005
Michael Stone, 2004
Dale Engstrom, 2003
Dan Jackson, 2002
Paul Shaghoian, 2001
Dale Anderson, 2000

Phil Mortensen, 2019
Dr. Christopher Peterson, 2018
Susan Willmering, 2017
Kellori Dower, 2016
Greg Ellis, 2015
Bruce Rogers, 2014

Maria Kubota, 2019
Emma Joleen, 2018
Philip Ruiz, 2017
Robert Eisenhart, 2016
Coralie Prince, 2015
Brendan Jennings, 2014
Christine DeMore, 2013
Julie West, 2012
Richard Messenger, 2011
Vance Miller, 2010
David Miller, 2009
Gerald & Linda Anderson, 2008
Coralie Prince, 2007
James Baker, 2006
John Whitener, 2005
Bonnie Lockrem, 2004
Stan Steele, 2003
Barbara Cory, 2002
Donnell B. Doyle, 2001
Christopher Schwabe, 2000

Pauline Crooks, 2019
Dean Hickman, 2018
Russ Sperling, 2017
Matt Armstrong, 2016
Jeanne Christensen, 2015
Jay Posteraro, 2014
Shannon Kitelinger, 2013
Harvey Tellinghuisen, 2012
Tom Cole, 2011
Jodi Neilson, 2010
Peter Ring, 2009
Warren Torns, 2008
Anne Fennell, 2007
NONE, 2006
Daniel Nelson, 2005
Ronald Bolles, 2004
Jeff Jenkins, 2003
Debbie Burton , 2002
Dean Hickman, 2001
Dennis Mauricio, 2000